Light Style© by Fisana

Jump to content


Photo

How to import ".dae" files and test them in 0ad?


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 kao_chen

kao_chen

    Discens

  • Community Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 04 March 2012 - 04:24 PM

Hello!
I don't know if I have got skills to do that, but I wanted to build a little mesh with textures and try to import it into the editor.
So I have build a water well with blender and I exported it into a collada file:

Posted Image
http://ubuntuone.com...KZk6L9HovYbqLMd

But I didn't found how to past it in the "pyrogenesis -editor", I try to copy directly the files into the public.zip but without success ;)

I wondered how can I do such things in order to test my mesh and see if the all goes well, particulary the scale.

I run 0ad, blender and Gimp on a Ubuntu 64bits platform.
I found the editor here:
/usr/games/pyrogenesis -editor

Regards
Kao
  • 0

#2 Pureon

Pureon

    Primus Pilus

  • 0 A.D. Art Team
  • 3,537 posts

Posted 04 March 2012 - 07:12 PM

You'll have to extract the public.zip file's contents into the 'public' directory.

Then what you could do is use one of the existing Wells as a guide. Find this actor file:
\binaries\data\mods\public\art\actors\props\special\eyecandy\well_1_a.xml

Create a duplicate of it in the same folder and name it 'well_2_a.xml'

Within that file you'll see this code:
    <variant frequency="100" name="Base">
      <mesh>props/wrld_well_a.dae</mesh>
      <props>
        <prop actor="props/special/eyecandy/well_woodbit.xml" attachpoint="woodbit"/>
      </props>
      <texture>props/wrld_well_a_1.dds</texture>
    </variant>

In the code are the collada and texture files that the existing Well uses. Change those references to point to your files, which should be placed into -
model: binaries\data\mods\public\art\meshes\props
texture: binaries\data\mods\public\art\textures\skins\props

The texture file can be either dds or png format, and the model a 'clean' collada file (see more info here)

You can remove the following lines from the actor file:
      <props>
        <prop actor="props/special/eyecandy/well_woodbit.xml" attachpoint="woodbit"/>
      </props>
This references another model which your Water Well won't need.

In Atlas, you will then find your Well by putting 'well' into the filter and choosing the 'Actors: (all)' option:

Posted Image
  • 0

Pureon
0 A.D. Part time Designer / Texturer / 3D Artist
Contact email:
pureon{@}wildfiregames.com


#3 kao_chen

kao_chen

    Discens

  • Community Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 05 March 2012 - 06:48 PM

Thank, this is working perfectly.
I need to improve my mesh and texture now.
Regards
Kao
  • 0

#4 kao_chen

kao_chen

    Discens

  • Community Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 11 March 2012 - 09:46 AM

I built another object in order to practice:
Posted Image

356 for the bridge and 101 for the well
It's not perfect, but now I think I am ready to help the project. I could begin with a smaller mesh.
I'll go fill out the form now to see if I can help.
Regards
Kao
  • 0

#5 Adij

Adij

    Tiro

  • Community Newbie
  • 3 posts

Posted 23 March 2012 - 10:39 AM

Hi
I have "tinny" problem with getting my models ingame: im using Wings for modeling and max 2012 for mapping. Now: exporting .dae to 0.AD from wings3d work fine, but from max not (unable to load mesh). I followed wiki-tut but that didn't helped. What setting's i need to have in Max2012 .dae export?

edit for typos

Edited by Adij, 23 March 2012 - 01:37 PM.

  • 0

#6 Wijitmaker

Wijitmaker

    0 A.D. Old Timer

  • WFG Retired
  • 9,536 posts

Posted 23 March 2012 - 12:20 PM

Just to confirm, this didn't work for you in 3ds Max 2012?

http://trac.wildfire...ocument#a3dsMax
  • 0

Jason Bishop [ aka Wijitmaker ]

0 A.D. Founder

Contact me: jason@wildfiregames.com


#7 Adij

Adij

    Tiro

  • Community Newbie
  • 3 posts

Posted 23 March 2012 - 01:36 PM

yes, i readed and followed the artdoc without luck :/
  • 0

#8 Wijitmaker

Wijitmaker

    0 A.D. Old Timer

  • WFG Retired
  • 9,536 posts

Posted 23 March 2012 - 02:48 PM

Hmm, could you share a little more on exactly what the error is that your seeing in the game? Like, what is the message, and what your trying to do? Sharing the .dae file would be helpful too in order to help us troubleshoot.
  • 0

Jason Bishop [ aka Wijitmaker ]

0 A.D. Founder

Contact me: jason@wildfiregames.com


#9 Adij

Adij

    Tiro

  • Community Newbie
  • 3 posts

Posted 11 May 2012 - 06:58 PM

ahh sorry for not giving any response :throw-up:

Also got more problems with max - the new version's dont have "PS helper's" and "Prop Point" and looks that standard dummy's are not supported by 0ad... so no way to attach props to model's. I just used other software to export models to 0 A.D:

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Edited by Adij, 11 May 2012 - 07:04 PM.

  • 1

#10 Mythos_Ruler

Mythos_Ruler

    Senator

  • WFG Retired
  • 14,961 posts

Posted 11 May 2012 - 07:11 PM

Dummy helpers work. You have to link them to the model and select both the model and the dummy helper when you "Export Selected."
  • 0

#11 Lion.Kanzen

Lion.Kanzen

    Fallen Soldier

  • Council of Modders - Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,512 posts

Posted 13 May 2014 - 08:58 AM

sorry if, revive this post, but i want to add a prop, i was export to collada, then i was edit the xml actor file, but didn't work. 


  • 0
dD7PHqq.png

#12 sanderd17

sanderd17

    Primus Pilus

  • WFG Programming Team
  • 1,538 posts

Posted 13 May 2014 - 09:17 AM

Can you give a step-by-step procedure of what you did, and what did or didn't work?

 

F.e. can you load your prop model as a standalone actor in the game (without binding it to a prop point)?


  • 0
Sander Deryckere [ aka sanderd17 ]

Wildfire Games programmer
Contact me: sanderd17 on gmail

#13 Lion.Kanzen

Lion.Kanzen

    Fallen Soldier

  • Council of Modders - Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,512 posts

Posted 13 May 2014 - 08:35 PM

Only I try to change the shape of Hele_hood.dae and save! then I open the file as text but I can find diffuse. So I'm not sure I'm doing.
  • 0
dD7PHqq.png

#14 sanderd17

sanderd17

    Primus Pilus

  • WFG Programming Team
  • 1,538 posts

Posted 13 May 2014 - 08:44 PM

You can't find the model? Are you sure the scale is  right? Sometimes it gets converted from meters to centimeters (or the other way around), and appears 100x too small.


  • 0
Sander Deryckere [ aka sanderd17 ]

Wildfire Games programmer
Contact me: sanderd17 on gmail

#15 Lion.Kanzen

Lion.Kanzen

    Fallen Soldier

  • Council of Modders - Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,512 posts

Posted 13 May 2014 - 08:50 PM

I need know that, haven't the proportion, or coordinates and other issues, I fear the wiki data base don't be updated.
  • 0
dD7PHqq.png

#16 sanderd17

sanderd17

    Primus Pilus

  • WFG Programming Team
  • 1,538 posts

Posted 14 May 2014 - 10:02 AM

The wiki is quite updated. And I fear that, without dae files and actor files, we can't help you.


  • 0
Sander Deryckere [ aka sanderd17 ]

Wildfire Games programmer
Contact me: sanderd17 on gmail

#17 Lion.Kanzen

Lion.Kanzen

    Fallen Soldier

  • Council of Modders - Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,512 posts

Posted 14 May 2014 - 05:12 PM

I try to do it first with a Building than a prop for a unit.

 

 

this pluging works already in new version of blender and 0.ad?

http://trac.wildfire....com/ticket/461

 

 

You think this can be move from Mod geneal forum.


Edited by Lion.Kanzen, 14 May 2014 - 05:13 PM.

  • 0
dD7PHqq.png

#18 stanislas69

stanislas69

    Primus Pilus

  • Council of Modders - Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts

Posted 14 May 2014 - 07:14 PM

@Lion. This plugin is useless since all models you need are in DAE format in the SVN repository.

To make the prop, you have to parent the "empty" object to the main model. and name it prop-something.


  • 0

#19 sanderd17

sanderd17

    Primus Pilus

  • WFG Programming Team
  • 1,538 posts

Posted 14 May 2014 - 07:45 PM

@Lion. This plugin is useless since all models you need are in DAE format in the SVN repository.

To make the prop, you have to parent the "empty" object to the main model. and name it prop-something.

Unless it's propped to the "root". That's why I can't say anything about it without seeing the DAE and the actor files.


  • 2
Sander Deryckere [ aka sanderd17 ]

Wildfire Games programmer
Contact me: sanderd17 on gmail

#20 Lion.Kanzen

Lion.Kanzen

    Fallen Soldier

  • Council of Modders - Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,512 posts

Posted 14 May 2014 - 08:30 PM

I uploaded in Props ,dae  in Aristeia. sorry im busy learning about Uv mapping... :) thanks for the care.


  • 0
dD7PHqq.png